Views: 2040|Replies: 9

CHINA: Let Foreign Spouses Work! [Copy link] 中文

Rank: 1

Post time 2017-5-15 21:28:25 |Display all floors
CHINA: Let Foreign Spouses Work!

For those of us married to a Chinese person, there is a special ‘family’ visa called a Q visa. On the surface a Q visa looks great – you can stay over 180 days and the paperwork isn’t too difficult. There’s just one problem…. WE CAN’T WORK LEGALLY! If we can’t work, how can we support a family? It doesn’t make sense to have a Chinese spouse and not have the right to work in China! China, let us spouses work!!

Ok, you might say that Canada/the USA/whatever also don’t allow spouses to work. But what they do is allow spouses to apply for a work permit! Much different than a Z visa, this lets spouses get whatever jobs they can find without extra hassle. Hundreds of thousands of Chinese go overseas to work every year with no problem.. Meanwhile the China “Green Card” has only been given to ~1000 foreigners since 2004!

Does China think we are taking their jobs?  The labor market here is not the same as in the West where a new immigrant is competitive.. No Chinese company is going to hire a foreigner when a Chinese will do… that’s why we usually end up teaching.  Or perhaps they are trying to discourage us from marrying Chinese women? Is the policy founded in sexism? Is it just designed for Chinese men to import housewives?

It’s really tiring how China considers foreigners to be ‘laowai’ and makes no accommodation for those of us who call China our home! We’re not guests, we are married to your citizens! We want the same considerations that Chinese who get married and move overseas have! The policy should change and allow for working on a Q visa or easier paths to a green card!  We want to contribute.


China, let us work! Reform the spousal visa!



Use magic tools Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8

2016 Most Valuable Member Medal Gold Medal

Post time 2017-5-16 21:17:44 |Display all floors
I second you although I am not in the same situation. I apply for an R.P. which is valid for one year. If I go through a medical exam they will give me two years. But it also comes with the string that no remunerated work must be accepted by me.

Use magic tools Report

Rank: 4

Post time 2017-5-20 08:13:10 |Display all floors
Indeed, a visa is just a permit to enter a country, not a permit to reside there. Unless you turn your Q visa into residence permit, you are always just a viisitor.

Use magic tools Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Post time 2017-5-20 09:27:36 |Display all floors
Just do your work in the internet and incorporate your company to your home country. No problems and you can make good money.

Use magic tools Report

Rank: 1

Post time 2017-5-20 14:41:17 |Display all floors
mixamixa Post time: 2017-5-20 09:27
Just do your work in the internet and incorporate your company to your home country. No problems and ...

agree

Use magic tools Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8

2016 Most Valuable Member 2015 Most Valuable Member 2014 Most Valuable Member

Post time 2017-5-21 15:03:39 |Display all floors
mixamixa Post time: 2017-5-20 09:27
Just do your work in the internet and incorporate your company to your home country. No problems and ...

How do you work on the internet if you serve in a shop?

Use magic tools Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8

2016 Most Valuable Member 2015 Most Valuable Member 2014 Most Valuable Member

Post time 2017-5-21 15:04:03 |Display all floors
DanielLee5 Post time: 2017-5-20 14:41
agree

You seem just as shallow as him

Use magic tools Report

You can't reply post until you log in Log in | register

BACK TO THE TOP
Contact us:Tel: (86)010-84883548, Email: blog@chinadaily.com.cn
Blog announcement:| We reserve the right, and you authorize us, to use content, including words, photos and videos, which you provide to our blog
platform, for non-profit purposes on China Daily media, comprising newspaper, website, iPad and other social media accounts.